Eastern Florida State College | International F-1 Student Info

Questions? Get in Touch

For more information & to register contact:
Aggie Dobrosielski
321-433-7516
dobrosielskiA@easternflorida.edu

Intensive English Program Information for F-1 Visa Students

Prospective international students for EFSC's Intensive English Program must enter the U.S. on a student visa, known as an F-1 Visa. Persons in the U.S. with diplomatic or other visas may also be eligible for the program provided educational study is not the main purpose of their stay in the United States (if you fall into this non-F-1 category, visit this local resident information web page.)

All students considering the Intensive English Studies program should contact program manager Aggie Dobrosielski at 321-433-7516 or via email at dobrosielskiA@easternflorida.edu for assistance with the registration process.

Persons applying for admission to the Intensive English Program must have graduated from secondary school. Admission to the Intensive English Program does not constitute admission to any other unit of Eastern Florida State College. Students will not receive academic credit for courses in this program.

F-1 Student Application Process & Checklist:

  • Complete and submit the Intensive English Program Application following the instructions on the form
  • Submit the program application's $100.00 processing fee
  • Provide a financial statement from you or your sponsor certifying that you have enough funds for tuition and living expenses while you are in the U.S. Send a current bank statement or a letter of financial support for the minimum sum of $25,000.00 for your academic year. Bank statements should not be more than 30 days old. See more on this requirement in the "Confirmation of Financial Resources" section of the table below.
  • Submit a copy of your high school diploma including English translation.
  • Include a copy of passport identification page(s): the copy must show picture, name, birth date and passport expiration date

Transfer students must also present:

  • Signed transfer form from the foreign student adviser at the school the student last attended verifying eligibility to transfer (the transfer form may be downloaded online SEVIS Transfer In.docx or obtained from the IEP office).
  • Copy of the I-20 form from the school last attended
  • Copy of F-1 visa page
  • Copy of I-94 Arrival/Departure Form

Accordian Table

F-1 Student Program Tuition

Course Tuition: $4002.00 per term
Application/processing fee: $100.00
Testing and registration: $60.00
Textbooks: Books may be purchased at the EFSC Bookstore. Book costs average approximately $350 per session.

Immigration Information

The Intensive English Program is authorized to issue the I-20 form required to obtain an F-1 student visa for full-time intensive English study. The program manager will coordinate this process with you as part of your application process for the Intensive English Program.

The prospective F-1 student should present the following papers to a U.S. Consulate:

  • Passport valid for at least six months
  • Confirmation of financial resources
  • EFSC Intensive English I-20 form
  • Receipt for I-901 SEVIS fee

SEVIS Fee Information

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security charges a non-refundable $200 SEVIS fee for those seeking an F-1 visa from an embassy or consulate abroad for initial attendance at a school approved by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). Fee payment is not required for F-2 dependents.

This fee may be paid by submitting form I-901 online. You will need a credit card to complete the online form. Print a copy of the payment receipt which must be presented to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate before the F-1 visa will be issued. For more detailed information on the fee payment process, go to the SEVP website. The I-20 form is needed before you can fill out the I-901 form.

To retain F-1 visa status, a student must attend a full course of study (18/or 20 hours per week) at EFSC's Intensive English Program.

Confirmation of Financial Resources

As part of the I-20 application process, the student must demonstrate proof of financial support. This may be done by submitting one of the following three options:

1. Bank Statement showing either:
  • Personal funds
  • Funds from an immediate family member outside the United States accompanied by a letter assuming financial responsibility
  • Funds from parents inside the United States accompanied by a letter assuming financial responsibility

The Bank Statement must be from an officer of the bank or other financial institution in which the student or a family member has deposits. The statement must give the following details about the account:

  • Date account opened
  • Total amount deposited for the past year
  • Recent balance

All financial documentation must be expressed in U.S. dollars and must be obtained in duplicate. One set of originals must be presented to the U.S. Consulate with the visa application.

2. Affidavit of Financial Support (I-134) from an individual sponsor (U.S. citizen or permanent resident) inside the United States. Proof of financial resources must accompany the affidavit.
3. A scholarship letter from the sponsoring organization or government detailing the amount of support the student will receive.

Living Costs for Brevard County

Intensive English Program students are responsible for making their own housing arrangements. This should be done as early as possible. Moderately priced facilities are generally available. Students in the Intensive English Program spend an average of $1,550 per month on rent, food and other expenses. Based on the experience of other students, here's a breakdown of moderate cost-of-living estimates:
• Rent: $900
• Food: $400
• Personal Expenses: $250 (transportation, clothing, recreation, incidentals)

Health Insurance Requirements

As a condition of enrollment, all international I-20 students are required by the State of Florida and Eastern Florida State College to have health insurance.  EFSC offers a special health insurance policy to international students, which may be obtained upon admission to the program. If the student already has medical insurance, he/she must provide a copy of their insurance card. Please pay attention to the expiration date on the insurance card to ensure continuous coverage. Failure to do so may result in the student’s termination from the program.

Vacation Policy

Students must complete a year of study or have completed the highest level of the program before being allowed to take time off from study.